Privacy Policy2018-06-25T09:26:48+00:00

 Privacy Statement

Address: 854 North Lake Road, Western Australia 6164
Website: www.cockburncentralselfstorage.com.au
Email: sales@cockburncentralselfstorage.com.au

Cockburn Central Self Storage is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal information you provide to us, and as such we adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This includes the protection of information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us, and will usually include your contact details as well as payment related information eg bank account or credit card details.

The use of the facilities and services available through Cockburn Central Self Storage, and our website www.cockburncentralselfstorage.com.au, will determine the amount and type of information we collect.

The only personal information we collect when using our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing our online quote form when you request information, or when you pay online with your credit card.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a customer’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Although some websites use cookies we do not.

How we use your information.

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information to:

• Establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Cockburn Central Self Storage.
• Provide the products and services you have requested from Cockburn Central Self Storage.
• Administer and manage those products and services.
• Answer your inquiry.
• Send direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from us which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Like most businesses, we use a secure third party payment gateway for the processing of credit cards and other bank payments. This will involve providing your personal details as required to process your payment.

We may also disclose information on someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others. This includes providing information to “Storer Check” to confirm a person’s previous self-storage history. If you would like more information on “Storer Check” please visit www.storercheck.com.au

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Cockburn Central Self Storage holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend the information we hold, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security of your personal information

Cockburn Central Self Storage will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information relating to you and your storage agreement is held on a 128-bit encrypted database that can only be accessed by password enabled special software.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We will however take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data transmitted over the internet.

Any hardcopy documents will be stored in locked cabinets inside the main office, with the office monitored by motion activated alarms.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will always be posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us on sales@cockburncentralselfstorage.com.au